VHA CLAIMS PAYMENT BACKLOG CONTINUES: TIME IS OF THE ESSENCE
[…] (A) the date payment is due under the contract for the item of property or service provided; or
(B) 30 days after a proper invoice for the amount due is received if a specific payment date is not established by contract;
According to this act, the VA is required by federal law to provide reimbursement to non-VA providers within 30 days after the provider submits a proper claim. The VA has been voluntarily violating this federal law since 2000 as illustrated in the chart above. Of course violating laws always follows with consequences.
31 U.S. Code § 3902 provides:
(a) Under regulations prescribed under section 3903 of this title, the head of an agency acquiring property or service from a business concern, who does not pay the concern for each complete delivered item of property or service by the required payment date, shall pay an interest penalty to the concern on the amount of the payment due. The interest shall be computed at the rate of interest established by the Secretary of the Treasury, and published in the Federal Register, for interest payments under section 7109(a)(1) and (b) of title 41, which is in effect at the time the agency accrues the obligation to pay a late payment interest penalty.
In the context of the VA, for each backlogged and past due claim, interest will accrue on top of the amount originally submitted from the provider for reimbursement.